Mayon Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Newlyn (11km ENE)

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mayon Standing Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mayon Standing Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mayon Standing Stone</b>Posted by markj99

There is a standing stone in a field NW of Mayon, a hamlet adjacent to the N edge of Sennen. The stone is a rough slab c. 5 feet high. The cross-section is c. 2 x 1.5 feet at the base tapering to a broad point at the top. The N face is flat and the S Face is rounded with a patina of yellow lichen.
Mayon Standing Stone has the look of an ancient stone but it is not included on OS maps.

Directions: On the way to Lands End the A30 passes through Mayon. A public footpath heads NW 50 yards after the Mayon Garage. Parking is available on the street near the Spar Shop. Follow the path for 100 yards and Mayon Standing Stone will appear on your left, 30 yards from the path.
Edited 23rd December 2020ce