Green House Bridge

Nearest Town:Wigtown (17km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX26485105 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Green House Bridge</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Green House Bridge</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Green House Bridge</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Green House Bridge</b>Posted by markj99

Green House Bridge cairn is one of a pair of cairns sited on moorland above Rocks of Garheuch (known locally as Rocks o’ the Garchy) on Luce Bay. It is c.10 feet high by 50 feet across. The cairn has been robbed on the S side to reveal a cist covered by a 4 x 5x 1 foot capstone. There is a narrow gap allowing one to photograph the inside of the cist.
There is a similar cairn, Cairn Buy (listed separately in TMA), 400 yards E of Green House Bridge Cairn easily accessed by following a rough track.
Canmore ID 62201 (go to Links) also lists an enclosure 200 yards N of Green House Bridge cairn with substantial wall remnants.
Directions: At the top of the A75 Glenluce Bypass take the A747 Port William road. After 3.5 miles pass through Auchenmalg continuing along the coast to the Rocks of Garheugh, a series of sharp corners uphill. Park in the lay-by on the L 100 yards around the first corner. Walk back W for c. 300 yards to reach a gateway into a narrow field. Head E over stepping stones in a stream near the gate and keep E up a rough slope. After a few minutes the ground flattens into extensive moorland and Green House Bridge cairn should be visible ahead.
3rd October 2020ce
Edited 3rd October 2020ce