Lanyon

Nearest Town:Penzance (5km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW42833440 / Sheet: 203

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lanyon</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lanyon</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lanyon</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lanyon</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lanyon</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lanyon</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This site has been recently (May 2013) cleared by the fine people of Cornish Ancient Sites Protection Network (CASPN), leaving it easier to access and see than it has been for many years.

The site is listed in Craig Weatherhill's excellent "Belerion" (Alison Hodge 1981), with a plan. There is a main group of 8 buildings, together with a triangular enclosure that may have been a pound. A Bronze Age date has been ascribed to the simple circular houses, which raises the possibility that this was the home of the people who erected the wonderful Nine Maidens of Boskednan stone circle and the Men an Tol, both of which are on the moors nearby.

The Pastscape record for the site mentions the following feature inside the settlement:

One item which appears to be associated with this settlement is a natural boulder about 0.9m sqare and 0.5m above ground, with a circular depression 0.15m in diameter and depth, cut into the top. It looks very much like a mortar and is adjacent to the NE side of the hut circle at SW 42813443.