Escalls Cliff

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Newlyn (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW36232723 / Sheet: 203

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Escalls Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Escalls Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Escalls Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Escalls Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Escalls Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Escalls Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Escalls Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Escalls Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Escalls Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Escalls cairn sits atop the cliffs, with The Brisons visible offshore to the NNW. The coast path here runs along the base of the cliff, so this barrow is not much visited by the casual passerby, unlike Mayon Cliff for example. It is sited next to a granite outcrop and appears almost a natural feature itself, comprised of large slabs of granite which probably didn't come from very far away at all. When excavated by W.C. Borlase, a small cist was found containing an urn, together with flints and shells (shells may be local, but flint probably wasn't). There's no sign of any of that now, just the outer slabs. Worth a visit and a stop because of its lovely location, where the sky meets the sea and the sea washes the shore. I've come over all poetic, so it must be time to head onwards. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
1st September 2010ce

Clifftop barrow excavated by William Copeland Borlase late 1870s. Description from Pastscape:

The barrow is in poor condition and consists of a mound of earth 0.7m high, and a mutilated circle of retaining stones. Three stones in the north west sector and set on edge and appear to be in situ but the remainder are recumbent. There is no trace of a cist within the barrow.

Much more here.
Edited 21st July 2010ce