Trewern Round

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Penzance (4km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SW433320 / Sheet: 203

Added by Stonefly

Add an image Add an image
<b>Trewern Round</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Trewern Round</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Trewern Round</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Trewern Round</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Trewern Round</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Trewern Round</b>Posted by juamei <b>Trewern Round</b>Posted by Stonefly

Trewern Round is a walled iron age enclosure c. 500 yards ESE of Trewern Farm. The round measures c. 50 yards in diameter. Its boundary wall, up to 6 feet high, is well preserved with two entrances at the NW and SE. There are extended trackways from each entrance. When I visited (30.04.17) the interior of the enclosure was overgrown so it was not possible to discern any internal features.

Trewern Round is listed as Historic England 1004314 (go to Links).

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In 'Belerion', Craig Weatherhill states that this Iron Age enclosure once contained hut circles, now long vanished. Stonefly Posted by Stonefly

Historic England 1004314

Trewern Round listed on Historic England.

Google Books

A description of the Round ('called the Cryglas') when it was more intact, in J O Halliwell-Phillipps's 'Rambles in Western Cornwall' (1861).