Mulfra Hill round barrows

Nearest Town:Penzance (5km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW450356 / Sheet: 203

Added by thesweetcheat

Web searches for Mulfra Hill round barrows

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill round barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited June 2008 as part of a walk from Treen tombs and "circle" to Mulfra and Zennor Quoits. The Mulfra barrows lie on the hill between Treen Common circle and Mulfra Quoit. There are several prominent barrows, at this time of year most discernable as raised features on the horizon, as the bracken and undergrowth obscures most of the features of their construction. Like Treen Common circle, worthy of a return visit in the Autumn or Winter when the undergrowth is lower. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
21st January 2009ce

Pastscape descriptions:

There are three mounds which can be reasonably identified as barrows on the northern part of Mulfra Hill. All are ditchless, and grass and furze covered.

A: SW 45003557 This barrow is rather poorly defined. It is 10.0m. in diameter and 0.6m. high.

B: SW. 45053553 A very mutilated barrow, 0.8m. high and 13.0m. in diameter. There are several small retaining stones on the western side. The barrow is mis-shapen and the mutilation is largely the result of animal burrowings.

C: SW. 45173547 This barrow is 11.0m. in diameter and 0.9m. high. An excavation in the top takes the form of a trench 0.8m. deep
exposing the construction of stones.

In the area of the barrows and particularly to the NW of barrow 'A' there are a large number of diggings which seem to be industrial pits. (Four are published as Hut Circles on the O.S.25" 1905). None of these pits could be identified as a
barrow and none show a gravel content.
Edited 2nd November 2019ce