The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Down Ridge

Stone Circle

<b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by Billy FearImage © Billy Fear
Also known as:
  • Hexworthy
  • Monument No. 443043

Nearest Town:Buckfastleigh (9km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX6549172187 / Sheet: 191
Latitude:50° 32' 0.04" N
Longitude:   3° 53' 53.46" W

Added by Meic


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by Meic

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This once rather large circle has only 4 stones remaining upright situated in the south-east. The circle probably had a diameter of around 25 m. 100 meters to the South East is a possible standing stone of 1m height. Apart from this there seems to be no other pre-historic structure close by. Billy Fear Posted by Billy Fear
5th January 2010ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone circle on Pastscape

(SX 65507207) Stone Circle (NR) (Remains of) (NAT) (1)
Remains of a stone circle known as 'Down Ridge Circle'. It consists of a quadrant of an 81ft 2 ins diameter circle described by four slablike upright stones and three fallen stones (Plan). (2)
On a north slope at 378m. OD is the remains of 'Down Ridge Circle', (name confirmed), as described and planned by Worth.
The largest remaining stone of the circle, which would have been about 25.0m. in diameter, is 2.6m long and 1.7m. high (See GP). Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. (3) This feature is as described by authorities. Surveyed at 1:200. (4)
The remains of a stone circle comprising five upright granite slabs, with a further six lying where they have fallen. A separate standing stone is located 85 metres south east of the circle at SX 6557 7199. Scheduled. (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
12th April 2016ce