Conwy

Web searches for Conwy

The Four Stones of Gwytherin Standing Stones
Yr Orsedd Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Conwy</b>Posted by Howburn Digger

Iron Age Hillforts in Conwy County

Clickable map showing a number of the county's hillforts - links go to detailed descriptions, plans, etc.

Latest posts for Conwy

Graig Lwyd (Ancient Mine / Quarry) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Graig Lwyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Tal-y-Fan — Images

<b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by GLADMAN GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN

Hafodygors Wen (Ring Cairn) — Fieldnotes

It's been quite warm and cloudless for several days now and I'm beginning to think this years summer solstice sunrise might actually happen, when I left the house the sky was clear and by no means dark, even at 3am.
It's been two and a half years since I was last here and I really wanted to have a look and make sure the gorse bush removal scars had healed, I've also had an equinox sunrise and a winter solstice sunrise (too cloudy) so just a summer sunrise to go and I've got a full hand.
But more miraculous than sunshine and heatwaves in North Wales, my Sciatic back has finally given up making my life hell and returned to the normal background pain of before.

After taking the wrong turn by the pub in Tal y Bont and ending up near Cerrig Pryfaid, I had to turn about, retrace my journey back and then up the right road, lots of hairpin bends on the right road, note to self.
Parked in the usual place, by the gate, followed the same wall down to the river, which is easily crossed in this heatwave, then the squelchy bit up to the stones. Just in time too, thanks to that miss turn I only very just made it in time.
I get the camera out and prepare to capture this particular stellar moment, but I'm too out of breath and just plain knackered, so I rest for 30 seconds have a drink and then set about the sunrise with some gusto. It's a perfect sunrise, a big lazy orange ball heaving itself out of the sea and into the sky. I didn't even realise til now that I could see the sea. It's really quite warm in the hills today, and that's not something I often say, it is a beautiful gorgeous day and I cant think of a better way to start the day, though it actually started a couple of hours ago, but still.

Back to the sun rising out of the sea on the solstice, that happens at the Druids circle too, on the equinox the sun rises from behind a medium sized hill at both sites, on the winter solstice the Druids circle sees a sunrise from behind a mountain, ie Tal y Fan, I wonder if the winter solstice from Hafodygors Wen also rises behind a mountain ie Moel Eilio, guess I'll have to have another crack at the midwinter skive off work day, wont I.
Enough of the skies now, looking down at the stones, I'm extremely heartened to see that there is no sight of any gorse bush removal scar, completely healed so it has, like they were never there at all.
All the place needs now is a little car park, at the gate where I've parked, a path, I'll say it again, a path, a proper one down to the river, where a proper group of stepping stones takes you over the river and up to the stones by the driest route. Then again scratch all that they'd probably put a fence round the stones and put up an information board in an inappropriate place.
Not to my stones your not.

Hafodygors Wen (Ring Cairn) — Images

<b>Hafodygors Wen</b>Posted by postman<b>Hafodygors Wen</b>Posted by postman<b>Hafodygors Wen</b>Posted by postman<b>Hafodygors Wen</b>Posted by postman<b>Hafodygors Wen</b>Posted by postman<b>Hafodygors Wen</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman