Lledwigan Cairn, Cefn Cyfarwydd, Y Carneddau

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Llanrwst (5km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SH75226280 / Sheet: 115

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Lledwigan Cairn, Cefn Cyfarwydd, Y Carneddau

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lledwigan Cairn, Cefn Cyfarwydd, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lledwigan Cairn, Cefn Cyfarwydd, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lledwigan Cairn, Cefn Cyfarwydd, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lledwigan Cairn, Cefn Cyfarwydd, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lledwigan Cairn, Cefn Cyfarwydd, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lledwigan Cairn, Cefn Cyfarwydd, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lledwigan Cairn, Cefn Cyfarwydd, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lledwigan Cairn, Cefn Cyfarwydd, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lledwigan Cairn, Cefn Cyfarwydd, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lledwigan Cairn, Cefn Cyfarwydd, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Now, you know how it is? How some things can linger upon the 'to do at some point' list for, well... ages, right? Anyway, for some reason this site, hidden away upon the north-eastern flanks of Y Carneddau's Creigiau Gleision, finally bubbled away to the top of The Citizen Cairn's version. Good thing, too, since the monument, some 40ft in diameter, is pretty substantial.... the views sublime.

I approached via the unfeasibly steep Llyn Cowlyd access road from Trefriw crossing Cefn Cyfarwydd (we're talking Hardknott/Wrynose Pass-grade inclines here) traversed numerous times before in passing. A lesson that one must always look to indulge the supporting cast of any story.

The glorious rainbows were the icing on the proverbial cake and - speaking of ice - well worth the fast moving hail showers disgorging their frozen cargo 'at pace', as muppet project managers like to say nowadays.

CADW's scheduling notes:

"Remains of a burial cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age on the SE-facing slopes of Cefn Cyfarwydd. Circular in plan, measuring c. 12m diameter and up to 1.2m in height. The cairn has a large hollow at its centre, presumably the result of antiquarian investigation. A small marker cairn has been built on the S. side of the cairn. FF 13/01/2004"

"I'll catch a rainbow from the sky, And tie the ends together".....