Garreg Fawr

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Llanfairfechan (2km NNW)

Added by blossom

Add an image Add an image
<b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by blossom <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by blossom <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by blossom <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by blossom <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by blossom <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by blossom <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by blossom <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by blossom <b>Garreg Fawr</b>Posted by blossom

It's been a few years since Blossom helpfully highlighted the existence of this cup marked outcrop, and ive been dying to come here ever since. Unlike Bloss though we parked at the very pretty Nant y Coed nature reserve, below Dinas settlement, north east of the cups . It is much closer.
It was about a twenty minute walk, but the way wasn't immediately obvious, there is much going on with the map, but with much persevering we soon came across some worn out hut circles that showed we were on the right path and close to the cup marked start to the day.
The weather, it has to be said, was not exactly conducive to teary eyed views of the countryside, the clouds were low and we were in them, there was light drizzle, we were waterproofed but badly overheating. Visibility was down to twenty yards maybe.

So I was fairly amazed that we actually managed to find the cup marked outcrop. Alken remarked upon the number of cups we could see, about thirty maybe at a guess. I didn't realise there was so many, naughty Blossom never said how many there were. Some are shallow, but most are perfect examples, some could be tricks of the light, all had water in them, some had poo in them. The out doors is soooo dirty.

Blossom mentions that there are supposed to be other stones with art carved upon them, we couldn't find anything either. Then we find out about an Arrow stone in the next field and I wonder if that is it.

Shame about the weather, good site though.
20th July 2014ce

I had tried to find this cup marked stone 3 other times after Tiompan had told me about it. I was so happy to finally find it.
The weekend before, the weather had been awful and I had been stuck in. So this Monday even though the weather wasn't great I decided to go anyway. I had my new snazzy waterproof wind proof coat, my newish boots and my new little camera. So off I went.
I parked at the car park in Aber at the bottom of Foel Dduarth and walked along the old Roman road. It was very windy indeed but not raining, yet. Passing the Yr Orsedd stone which looks very much like a standing stone, not sure why it has disputed antiquity.
There is a very handy sign post pointing you towards Llanfairfechan. There are lots of arrow stones around here but I didn't look at those today. The wind was really picking up and actually blew me over.
Following along this track until there is a fork, taking the right hand track I dipped down a bit and was out of the wind a little. But it had started to drizzle now and I was losing light.
I walked along this track for a while until there was an obvious right hand track leading down hill to a corregated shed and sheep pen.
As you walk down towards the shed you can clearly see the cup marked stone in the next field. I was quite excited at this point and not fazed by the fact that I was going off the access land and onto a private farm.
I had to climb a gate with some barbed wire on it and then negotiate a number of gates around the sheds and sheep pens and then I was in. The cup-marked rocky out crop is the biggest in the field and I went straight to it, but by now it was raining proper and I didn't want to fiddle around with the settings on new camera so it was just point and shoot and hope for the best. I knew there were two other cup marked stones in the area and went on a hunt. I had seen their postion on Google Earth but try as I might I just couldn't find them. I spent about an hour looking but to no avail.
It was getting darker and more miserable so I sat next to a wall ate my sandwiches and headed for home. I'll try to find the others on a brighter day.
blossom Posted by blossom