Pen-y-Corddyn-Mawr

Nearest Town:Abergele (3km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH915764 / Sheet: 116

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pen-y-Corddyn-Mawr</b>Posted by juamei <b>Pen-y-Corddyn-Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-y-Corddyn-Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-y-Corddyn-Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-y-Corddyn-Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-y-Corddyn-Mawr</b>Posted by postman

We parked to the south west of the hillfort by a farm and followed the path through the trees, it skirts around the bottom of the hill and works it's way up slowly untill in the end a rocky scramble was needed to get to the top.
By now it was raining lightly, the kids and myself lead Arnie the jack russell from tree to tree trying to stay as dry as we could, on a welsh hill in the rain we did quite well. The earthworks with its very impressive entrance stand on the northern edge of the flat hilltop. By the time we got to the entrance our feet were soaked, and there was a perfect tree to hide under from yet more rain, from here we saw a fox doing pretty much the same as us, trying not to get wet.
There are three lots of banks either side of the entrance, which has long banks at ninety degree angles to the walls leading into the fort, an inturned entrance maybe, Castle cawr a mile away or so has a different type of entrance but is similarly impressive .