The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Afon Eigiau

Burial Chamber

<b>Afon Eigiau</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Cwm Eigiau

Nearest Town:Bethesda (9km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH71026310 / Sheet: 115
Latitude:53° 8' 56.5" N
Longitude:   3° 55' 43.84" W

Added by postman

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Afon Eigiau</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Afon Eigiau</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Afon Eigiau</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Afon Eigiau</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Afon Eigiau</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Eigiau</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Eigiau</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Eigiau</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Eigiau</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Luckily there’s a possible collapsed tomb to be seen at the bottom, which restores impetus and purpose to my aching legs. Next to a (medieval?) settlement, the positioning of the tomb, if that’s what it is, is perfect. It stands on a prominent little grassy knoll surrounded and enclosed by the cliffs that separate the Cwm from the Carneddau tops. The stone blocks involved are very large, well, they’re megaliths aren’t they? They are perched on top of each other in a way that doesn’t seem particularly probable as a natural landform but isn’t conclusively man-made either. But the spirit of the Carneddau is upon me and I give it the benefit of the doubt, someone can always “prove” it’s natural if they’d like to do so. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
6th June 2012ce

I found this one whilst trawling through Cofleins vast array of blue dots, something I used to be happy to spend a whole day doing. This is what Coflein says of it.... Site Description
Record derived from GAT SMR. One massive elongated rock above 3 other smaller rocks. If larger broken rock boulder was entire it would be laid at an angle perhaps supported by smaller stones now collapsed. Suggests IR may be collapsed megalithic monument. Appears to be natural landform.
I made a pact with the god of maybe to one day get there and see it for myself, after pinpointing it's exact position, and working it into a long walk over and round the Carneddau, I finally made it, it only took two years.

The dolmen ? is on the edge of a settlement of some sort, if my memory serves it might only be medieval, (sorry to any medievalists, but then what are doing on a prehistory website)
Nestled at the bottom of precipitous cliffs below Bwlch y Tri Marchog on a slight rise, it seems to be in a proper position to be a megalithic site. The big capstone is indeed broken in two, if it was whole it would look a whole lot more like a dolmen, but maybe we'll never know for sure. For now the disputed antiquity label very much applies here.
One thing that is for sure is it's outstanding position, wild and wonderful, if you do come set faces to stunned, and enjoy.
postman Posted by postman
28th May 2012ce
Edited 8th June 2012ce