Ffrith-Y-Bont

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Penmaenmawr (8km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH72946819 / Sheet: 115

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ffrith-Y-Bont</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffrith-Y-Bont</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffrith-Y-Bont</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffrith-Y-Bont</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffrith-Y-Bont</b>Posted by postman

No casual visitor ever comes here, i'ts about a mile from the road through bogs and thick tall grasses across a river, pass the amazing Hafodygors wen, and head for the ruined farmstead beneath the summit of Pen y Castell, there is no path but it's not hard to find.
Coflein says much about the place

I hope they are as ancient as other antiquities in the area, the whole valley is totally steeped in history from all eras so they maybe comparitively recent.
Four stones all man height, aligned on the only four poster in North Wales, could I really be so lucky to have stumbled through the archives and onto something remarkable.