The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Hafodty Circle

Stone Circle

<b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by MeicImage © Michael Mitchell
Also known as:
  • Cefn Llechan

Nearest Town:Penmaenmawr (3km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SH747753 / Sheet: 115
Latitude:53° 15' 34.28" N
Longitude:   3° 52' 43.08" W

Added by IronMan


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by skins <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by skins <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by skins <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by skins <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by skins <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by skins <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafodty Circle</b>Posted by rdavymed

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
For Directions see Hafodty standing stone next door.

It is just a short five minute walk down the track from standing stone to stone circle, the track passes right through the circle, having as much effect upon it as a light wind brushing through a wintry tree. Three stones are up standing, and three fallen, one of the fallen was becoming consumed by a brutal gorse bush, but excessive stamping has freed it somewhat. Though I'm not sure which three stones are the fallen, the big split stone is I think too bulky and out of place to be a circle stone, but the fallen stone nearest the biggest standing stone is too close to it to be in place.
Walking round the circle at a distance I could see that the stones are on an artificial platform, walking round the place looking at it from as many angles as possible is the thing to do, placing it in it's landscape, and all that. Most enjoyable.
The views are most enjoyable too, I particularly like the scene down past Conwy castle to Bryn Euryn hill fort.

Wow! a stone circle with no field notes, shit, what am I going to say....... I played with fairies here then went on a trip in a flying saucer after we had tea with the Queen of inner earth. Come to Hafodty stone circle and see if you experience anything ......untoward.
postman Posted by postman
22nd November 2014ce
Edited 22nd November 2014ce