The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Hafod y Garreg

Stone Row / Alignment

Also known as:
  • Ffridd Can Awen
  • Cefn-y-Gadfa

Nearest Town:Betws-Y-Coed (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SH878535 / Sheet: 116
Latitude:53° 3' 59.62" N
Longitude:   3° 40' 28.84" W

Added by baza

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
What stones there are lie in the eastern corner of the field, rather further east than shown on the OS 1:25,000 map. Don't try to use the wood to the west of the track to get your bearings - it has been cut down!

The stones are very small and it is very difficult to make out any clear pattern. In fact if I hadn't got copies of the visit reports from the RCAHMW I would have dismissed them as just stones in the ground!!

It was raining, there was a bull in the field and next morning the back came off my camera ruining the mediocre photos I had taken. All in all a visit to forget and I have still got no idea what the rows are all about.
Idwal Posted by Idwal
2nd October 2006ce