The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch

Cairn(s)

<b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by MeicImage © Michael Mitchell
Also known as:
  • Drum

Nearest Town:Llanfairfechan (6km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH70846959 / Sheet: 115
Latitude:53° 12' 26.26" N
Longitude:   3° 56' 2.96" W

Added by GLADMAN


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Pen y Borth Goch</b>Posted by postman

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
On top of a mountain called Drum 770metres up and on the edge of Snowdonia national park this cairn occupies an epic position above Llyn Anafon, across the valley Foel Fras (942m) and Llwytmor (849m) flank in the hidden valley below, and behind us the Conway valley.

The cairn has been badly ruined, being turned into a very effective wind break, the cairn material has been cleared from the interior down to the bedrock.
postman Posted by postman
15th August 2009ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Summit Cairns In Snowdonia


Plan showing how badly wrecked the cairn is, as well as how much bigger it is that the diameter of the shelter suggests.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
2nd October 2011ce
Edited 3rd October 2011ce