Tal-y-Fan

• Tal y Fan

25 posts
Maen Penddu Standing Stone / Menhir
35 posts
Rhiw Burial Chamber Burial Chamber

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by postman <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by postman <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by postman <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by postman <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by postman <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by postman <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by postman <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by postman <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by postman <b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by postman Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by ShropshireTraveller Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Tal-y-Fan</b>Posted by GLADMAN

We took an alternate route to the ones suggested in the books. We drove from Rowen to the Rhiw Youth Hostel. From here we walked to the Bwlch-y-Ddeufan stones taking in the other monuments on the way. Walking this way, and the same way back there is never more than 10 minutes between sites. Perfect. IronMan Posted by IronMan
Edited 3rd December 2002ce

I visited this site for the fist time in Jan 2002 and was completely blown away by it. To be honest I wasn't expecting much during the drive there but the steep climb up the road to the car park (described in TMA) really sets the scene. There is plenty to see including one of the finest Dolmens you'll see anywhere (the photo of said dolmen in TMA far from does it justice) which looks incredibly different depending on which side you look at it from. I can't enthuse about this place enough, it's got the lot. Menhirs, (several!) a stone circle and a brilliant dolmen plus breathtaking scenery, go if you can!

PS Dont let the pylons put you off!
Edited 26th November 2002ce

Yes well powerlines ahoy! Like Roman Roads these things are. Funny that int it. Well this site is without a doubt a must see if you are anywhere near it at all. Don't expect to get your car up the road though unless it has a big engine or thirty five wheels. The hill is of the lovely steep variety so common in N Clwyd. YHA accom at the top (Rowan) which I gather is mostly used by people visiting these stones (though when I visited it was being refurbished so I could only read about it). Nice floor growth later in the year. Beautiful views when chin is lifted. kingrolo Posted by kingrolo

Latest posts for Tal-y-Fan

Showing 1-10 of 395 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Cae Coch (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Cae Coch</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99

Caer Bach (Hillfort) — Images

<b>Caer Bach</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Rhiw Burial Chamber — Images

<b>Rhiw Burial Chamber</b>Posted by postman<b>Rhiw Burial Chamber</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Maen-y-Bardd (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Images

<b>Maen-y-Bardd</b>Posted by postman<b>Maen-y-Bardd</b>Posted by postman<b>Maen-y-Bardd</b>Posted by postman<b>Maen-y-Bardd</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Ffon-y-Cawr (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman