Llanfairfechan Arrow Stones

Carving

Added by Idwal

Web searches for Llanfairfechan Arrow Stones

Nant-y-Cytiau Arrow Stone Carving

Ok, so what are they?

The Gwynedd Archaeological Trust lists the 3 arrow stones as being prehistoric but Coflein classifies them as of unknown period.

H.S. (Bill) Chapman has sent me a copy of his interesting article in 3rd Stone Oct-Dec 1998 entitled "'Arrow stones' and related phenomena: North Wales examples of prehistoric art". It lists 15 possible sites and draws parallels with markings found elsewhere.

The term arrow stone comes from the idea that the grooves were caused by the sharpening of arrows. This seems implausible but quite what they symbolise, if anything, is unclear. I hope to post some further ideas in the near future.
Idwal Posted by Idwal
1st October 2006ce

Latest posts for Llanfairfechan Arrow Stones

Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd (Carving) — Fieldnotes

Ok, so this is as far east as we go. If you don't have a compass, and cant take a bearing, just locate granite pillar number 7, from there the arrow stone is the biggest, flattest, most art worthy stone you can see, Eric and me went straight to it.

There seemed to be more incisions on this stone than the two we'd already passed, I hadn't been measuring the length of the incisions so I didn't notice that they were shorter, consequently I didn't have any doubts about it's authenticity.

How ever, I didn't know about the concentric square motif just a short distance down hill, or rather I did but didn't know it was here or I would have looked for and found it.
Oh well, like all good places, just once is never enough.

Arrow Stone I Near Ffridd Newydd (Carving) — Fieldnotes

These two Arrow stones would be as far east as we were going, from here I can see distant Moelfre and the saddle where Cefn Coch the very good cairn is, closer to is Dinas, iron age settlement, somewhere closer to me from there is Garreg Fawr cup marked stone. Swinging right to look east is Bwlch Y ddeufaen the pass through the hills that leads to new vistas and many top ancient sites.

This arrow stone was quite easy to find, it's more or less right under the pylon wires. But when we looked at the stone I prematurely decided this wasn't the stone I was looking for, the grooves on it were much rougher, less defined, too natural looking, glacial I decided, and walked off to find the real one.
So I found the arrow stone without realising it, I even at Eric's behest took a photo anyway, more of Bwlch y Ddeufaen than the arrow stone. Then I got home looked more closer at the map made up with Coflein and found out that this is the one, or this is one of the two.

Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd (Carving) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by postman<b>Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by postman<b>Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by postman<b>Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by postman<b>Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Arrow Stone I Near Ffridd Newydd (Carving) — Images

<b>Arrow Stone I Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Found it! Quite why I couldn't find it before, I've no idea. The stone is 27 paces at a bearing of 120 deg. from the modern granite pillar inscribed with the number 7 (a waymarker for the Llanfairfechan Upland Walk). The markings can be clearly seen along one edge and on the surface of the stone. Somehow, perhaps because of the short lengths of the markings, I find the antiquity of this stone less convincing than that of the other arrow stones in the vicinity.

The stone marked with concentric squares is another 12 paces downhill at a bearing of 20 deg. from the arrow stone. It lies in a direct line with the signpost at the path junction and the granite pillar

Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd (Carving) — Images

<b>Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by Idwal Idwal Posted by Idwal