The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Afon Bedal Cist


<b>Afon Bedal Cist</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Tal-y-Braich Cist

Nearest Town:Llanrwst (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH706608 / Sheet: 115
Latitude:53° 7' 41.74" N
Longitude:   3° 56' 3.09" W

Added by Kammer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Afon Bedal Cist</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Bedal Cist</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Bedal Cist</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Bedal Cist</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Bedal Cist</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A long walk with wet feet finds this little complex of ruined stone circle numerous cairns and a cist...Tryfan.!. About fifty metres up a gentle slope from the stone and cairn on the edge of dry and wet ground...Tryfan !.!The four side stones are evident with the roof slab resting on a side slab, the two long stones are aligned on the tall sharp mountain whose name escapes me at the moment....Tryyyfaaaan!!! postman Posted by postman
14th March 2008ce
Edited 19th October 2009ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I've not visited this site, but I stumbled across the following description of the cist on Coflein:
Burial cist, probably Bronze Age, on the lower south-west facing slopes of Cwm Tal-y-braich. A stone built subrectangular cist measuring c. 1.9m from north-east to south-west by c. 0.9m transversely within several large earthfast orthostats up to 0.3m in height. Cist has been disturbed in the past, with what is probably a large capstone lying immediately to the north-west, resting at an angle on the orthostat at the south-west end.
The eight figure grid reference given is SH70606081.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
6th March 2006ce
Edited 6th March 2006ce