Afon Bedal Cist

Cist

• Tal-y-Braich Cist

Nearest Town:Llanrwst (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH706608 / Sheet: 115

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Afon Bedal Cist</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Bedal Cist</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Bedal Cist</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Bedal Cist</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Bedal Cist</b>Posted by postman

A long walk with wet feet finds this little complex of ruined stone circle numerous cairns and a cist...Tryfan.!. About fifty metres up a gentle slope from the stone and cairn on the edge of dry and wet ground...Tryfan !.!The four side stones are evident with the roof slab resting on a side slab, the two long stones are aligned on the tall sharp mountain whose name escapes me at the moment....Tryyyfaaaan!!! postman Posted by postman

I've not visited this site, but I stumbled across the following description of the cist on Coflein:
Burial cist, probably Bronze Age, on the lower south-west facing slopes of Cwm Tal-y-braich. A stone built subrectangular cist measuring c. 1.9m from north-east to south-west by c. 0.9m transversely within several large earthfast orthostats up to 0.3m in height. Cist has been disturbed in the past, with what is probably a large capstone lying immediately to the north-west, resting at an angle on the orthostat at the south-west end.
The eight figure grid reference given is SH70606081.