The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Boreland

Standing Stones

<b>Boreland</b>Posted by fitzcoraldoImage © fitzcoraldo
Also known as:
  • Knocknocher/Clugston Burn

Nearest Town:Wigtown (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NX352581 / Sheet: 83
Latitude:54° 53' 24.8" N
Longitude:   4° 34' 11.27" W

Added by stubob


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Boreland</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Boreland</b>Posted by stubob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The two stones are in a fenced enclosure about 50m from the road....Unsure of public access, but there is a large gate into the field where the stones are.
Nowt much to say about 'em really...one stands, the other don't.
stubob Posted by stubob
29th October 2003ce
Edited 11th November 2012ce