Devon

Sites in this group:

Sites of disputed antiquity:
8 posts
Devil's Stone Natural Rock Feature

Prehistoric stone hunt under way in Devon salt marsh

A team of archaeologists is braving horse flies, spiky vegetation and murky ditches to hunt for mysterious standing stones lost beneath a West Country salt marsh... continues...
moss Posted by moss
2nd July 2018ce

Devon archaeological dig reveals "exciting" prehistoric finds

Follow up to news story from October.

"A Stone age knife, a Bronze age arrow head and a Roman nail are just some of the surprises uncovered by a new archaeological dig in Devon... continues...

Devon treasure hunter locates Bronze Age settlement using Google Earth

22nd October 2014ce

Ipplepen Iron Age settlement 'one of most significant' finds

An Iron Age settlement unearthed in Devon has been described as one of the most important finds of its kind.

More Here:

scubi63 Posted by scubi63

William Stukeley: Saviour of Stonehenge exhibition opens in Devon

William Stukeley, Saviour of Stonehenge exhibition, opens tomorrow (9 June) at Hartland Abbey, Hartland, Bideford, North Devon and runs until 6 October.

Littlestone Posted by Littlestone

Bronze Age shipwreck found off Devon coast

One of the world's oldest shipwrecks has been discovered off the coast of Devon after lying on the seabed for almost 3,000 years... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Volunteers wanted for dig in Stokenham

"Keen historians are being invited to help a team of Exeter University archaeologists uncover secrets of an ancient Bronze Age and medieval site.Members of the public are invited to the dig to investigate the remains of a medieval building near an old manor house... continues...
21st May 2007ce

Wreck divers recover Bronze Age treasures

From This is Devon website, 8 March 2005

A Westcountry diving team has uncovered one of the oldest shipwreck sites in the world... continues...

TV shows spark 'gardening' crime

BBC Devon

Garden makeover programmes are being blamed for an increase in the theft of ancient artefacts from Dartmoor.

Electronic tags are being used to help protect valuable stone crosses and troughs in the area... continues...

New Resting Place for Grave

comes this:

Ancient Stone Tomb Returns to Dartmoor

Hoorah! A 'good news' story for once!

A 4,000 year old grave discovered in Chagford in 1879 is returning to Dartmoor.

The prehistoric grave will be relocated to the High Moorland Centre in Princetown early next month from Torquay Museum where it has been for 120 years... continues...

Ramblers Protest at Tor

Ramblers have held a mass trespass on one of Dartmoor's most popular landmarks to protest over its closure. Vixen Tor at Merrivale (Cornwall, England) was shut to the public when a new landowner bought it earlier last year... continues...
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Restoration of Historic Site on Dartmoor

Volunteers from Tavistock Conservation Project have been helping to restore the setting of an ancient Scheduled Monument on Dartmoor, almost totally obscured by vegetation... continues...

Vixen Tor Owner Charged

The farmer who closed Dartmoor's (England) Vixen Tor to the public has been charged with carrying out land improvements without an environmental impact assessment. Mary Alford, who owns the site at Merrivale, near Tavistock, Devon, will appear before Plymouth Magistrates in the New Year... continues...

Farmer builds own burial chamber

A Devon farmer has realised his dream by building a Bronze Age burial chamber on his land. He transported four huge pieces of granite from Dartmoor to his estate near Ivybridge to carry out the construction... continues...
1st May 2003ce
Edited 2nd May 2003ce

Bronze Age Ingots Now At Exeter Museum

From the Western Morning News (thisisdevon.co.uk)

"More than 40 rare Bronze Age ingots from Devon have been given to the Royal Albert Museum in Exeter.

The ingots, part of a shipment salvaged in 1991, was handed over by the Receiver of Wreck, Sophia Exelby, at a ceremony yesterday... continues...

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There is a series of books well worth looking at for the serious antiquarian who is going to visit Dartmoor and look for the many sites there.The books are by Jeremy Butler and are called Dartmoor atlas of Antiquities and come in five volumes.Volumes one to four are the main books dealing with, volume 1, The East. Volume 2 ,The North. Volume 3,The South west and volume 4 The South East.Volume 5 is an over all cover of The Second Millennium B.C. and also contains an index.
All the books contain maps and extensive text along with line drawings and the grid references to all the sites mentioned.
Lubin Posted by Lubin
19th March 2005ce

Any visitors intending to spend more than a day or so on Dartmoor should consider investing in the following publications:

Petit, P. (1974/1995) Prehistoric Dartmoor. Forest Publishing, Newton Abbott. ISBN 0951527460

and

Crossing, W. (1912/1990) Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor (2e). Peninsula Press, Kingskerswell ISBN 1872640168
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream

Wessex Archaeology

The final assesment/results of the Time Team Dig at Tottiford Reservoir.
Meic Posted by Meic

Latest posts for Devon

Showing 1-10 of 4,107 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Musbury Castle (Hillfort) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Musbury Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Musbury Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Musbury Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Musbury Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Musbury Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Musbury Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Musbury Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Musbury Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Musbury Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Musbury Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat