The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Cadbury Castle


<b>Cadbury Castle</b>Posted by juameiImage © © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2015.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 36328

Nearest Town:Tiverton (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS913053 / Sheet: 192
Latitude:50° 50' 11.08" N
Longitude:   3° 32' 37.92" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cadbury Castle</b>Posted by juamei <b>Cadbury Castle</b>Posted by Trotboy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The Hill Fort is approached via a fairly steep permissive footpath from the South West (Follow road signs from Cadbury Village and park in lay-by) it is worth the walk! The views are breathtaking and offer a 360 degree panorama of other significant sites and much of the lower Exe Valley from Tiverton to Exeter. Posted by Trotboy
13th September 2008ce


Add folklore Add folklore
Is there no end to the number of Cadburys and the confusion they cause?

When Cadbury Castle and Dolbury Down delved were
Then Denshire might plough with a golden coulter
And eare with a golden sheer.
(Grinsell: 'Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain' - I can't remember his reference..)

More at Dolbury.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
9th June 2004ce
Edited 30th March 2007ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Cadbury Castle on Pastscape

[SS 91330526] Cadbury Castle [T.I.] Hill Fort [L.B.] Cadbury Castle is an oval-shaped Iron Age (?Promontory) Fort, 640 x 470ft. The defences comprise an outer rampart with escarpment and an inner scarp and counterscarp to the W. S. & E. Entrances are in the N.E. and S.E. A shaft 58ft. deep was excavated by G. Fursdon and the finds included many pottery fragments, some coarse cinerary urn sherds, part of an iron weapon, bronze pins and rings (one possibly 2nd. C.), bronze armillae with gold ornament, charred human bones and a 17th. C. sword. Tucker (a) suggests that some of the pottery may have come from a tumulus close by which had been used to fill up the shaft. A hoard of nine Antoniniani of Victorinus and Tetricus Senior (A.D. 265-272) was found nearby in the hedge of an ancient road leading to the Camp. The Castle was occupied by Fairfax in 1645. (2-4)
This is a hill-top enclosure of two constructional phases. The small internal bank with an entrance on the E. encloses about two acres and is typical of other earthworks in the locality. The enclosure appears to have been enlarged and fortified by the addition of a strong rampart and ditch, with a counterscarp bank on all but the N. side where the existing bank was utilised and strengthened. There is no longer any trace of the depression containing the shaft.Published survey (1/2,500) revised. Finds in the well were recovered from between 20 and 25 below the modern surface, and so had been deposited when the shaft was partly filled. They were mostly personal ornaments, and, though not closely dateable, indicate the 3rd cent. as the most likely date for the deposit. (6) Native cult-centre: shaft containing personal things customary as votive offerings at shrines. (7)
SS 9134 0525. Scheduling revised. Details as above. The site was probably used during the Saxon and medieval period as a moot or open-air court, responsible for the administration and organisation of the countryside. (10)
Chance Posted by Chance
8th March 2015ce