The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Jackmoor Brook Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 36396

Nearest Town:Exeter (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS91220015 / Sheet: 192
Latitude:50° 47' 24.35" N
Longitude:   3° 32' 36.52" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow on Pastscape

(SS 91220015) Tumulus (NR). Barrow No 23 of the Upton Pyne Bronze Age Cemetery lies in a marshy field beside Jackmoor Brook. Diameter 115 feet, height 7 feet. A large bowl barrow 2.8 metres high surveyed at 1:2500. (3)
The barrow lies on a slight rise and is partially disfigured by drainage ditches. It measures 46.0m in diameter and 2.2m high. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
8th March 2015ce