The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Clovelly Dykes

Plateau Fort

Also known as:
  • Ditchen Hills

Nearest Town:Bideford (14km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS311235 / Sheet: 190
Latitude:50° 59' 7.83" N
Longitude:   4° 24' 23.96" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This is a multi ditched plateau hillfort on the Hartland peninsula in north Devon, also known as Ditchen Hills. I don,t really like to post sites I haven't at least been to or have much information about, but will be in the area in a few weeks and will try to visit it soon. formicaant Posted by formicaant
25th March 2010ce