The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Berry's Wood


<b>Berry's Wood</b>Posted by juameiImage © © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2015.
Also known as:
  • Bradley

Nearest Town:Newton Abbot (2km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX846710 / Sheet: 202
Latitude:50° 31' 36.33" N
Longitude:   3° 37' 41.81" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Berry's Wood</b>Posted by juamei


Add folklore Add folklore
Devon is dotted with hill-forts of many periods, constructed against invaders from east or west, or from the sea. Their exact purpose is being investigated, and indeed they are still being counted. Quite a lot have legends attached to them. Bradley, near Newton Abbot, has men in armour lying there on moonlight nights.
p 147 in
The Folklore of Devon
Theo Brown
Folklore, Vol. 75, No. 3. (Autumn, 1964), pp. 145-160.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
25th November 2006ce