Whitestone, Lee Bay

Nearest Town:Ilfracombe (3km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS496461 / Sheet: 180

Added by tamlin

Isn't it strange. You can live somewhere for a while and then discover something magical just around the corner! As you head out of Ilfracombe towards Lee Bay (a must for anyone who wants a beach that provides peace, seclusion and fascinating rock pools,) you will pass White stone farm. Park up and follow the public footpath and there it is. About 10ft of solid quartz. A fairly remarkable stone. It is only possible to view it from the fence as I believe the farmer owns the land and uses it for grazing. Leave your dog in the car as the farmer owns a rather formidable and terriotorial ankle biter as our wolf hound discovered.
The stone is visible from the road in winter when the leaves provide no cover.