The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Hawkesdown Hill


<b>Hawkesdown Hill</b>Posted by juameiImage © © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2015.
Also known as:
  • Hawkesdown Camp

Nearest Town:Seaton (3km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY263914 / Sheets: 192, 193
Latitude:50° 43' 0.99" N
Longitude:   3° 2' 38.71" W

Added by phil

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hawkesdown Hill</b>Posted by juamei <b>Hawkesdown Hill</b>Posted by formicaant


Add folklore Add folklore
Hawkesdown hillfort is haunted by a warrior and a fire-breathing dog!
Steven Shipp, 'East Devon hillforts', Wisht Maen 4: 17-18 (1995)
Posted by phil
12th January 2002ce
Edited 5th December 2006ce