No Man's Chapel Trackway

Ancient Trackway

OS Ref (GB):   SS912001 / Sheet: 192

Added by Chance

Web searches for No Man's Chapel Trackway

Details of the trackways on Pastscape

The existence of two pre-Roman trackways crossing at No Man's Chapel (SS 912001) are suggested by existing roads, one from the south towards Cadbury Castle.
(SS 90 NW1), and another passing westward from a ford over the river Exe (SX 930993) named Suthford in Anglo-Saxon charters. An original course of the north to south route, west of the modern road, is suggested by a trackway which passes over a tumulus west of the cross-roads (SS 90 SW7). This track can be seen as a parch-mark in dry weather, from the top of the tumulus, continuing southward to the field edge.