The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


No Man's Chapel Trackway

Ancient Trackway

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 36402

Nearest Town:Exeter (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS912001 / Sheet: 192
Latitude:50° 47' 22.72" N
Longitude:   3° 32' 37.48" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of the trackways on Pastscape

The existence of two pre-Roman trackways crossing at No Man's Chapel (SS 912001) are suggested by existing roads, one from the south towards Cadbury Castle.
(SS 90 NW1), and another passing westward from a ford over the river Exe (SX 930993) named Suthford in Anglo-Saxon charters. An original course of the north to south route, west of the modern road, is suggested by a trackway which passes over a tumulus west of the cross-roads (SS 90 SW7). This track can be seen as a parch-mark in dry weather, from the top of the tumulus, continuing southward to the field edge.
Chance Posted by Chance
9th March 2015ce