The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Three Barrows (Upton Pyne)

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 448139

Nearest Town:Exeter (5km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX91199929 / Sheet: 192
Latitude:50° 46' 56.5" N
Longitude:   3° 32' 37.13" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrows on Pastscape

('A' SX 91149929, 'B' SX 91209929, 'C' SX 91249929) Three Barrows (Tumuli) (NR). (1)

Barrow 'B' excavated in 1869 was then 60 ft in diameter and 3ft high. Finds included an Early Bronze Age cremation of a woman or youth with a dagger, pin, necklace and pigmy cup.
Barrow 'A' and 'C' excavated in September 1879 were then each about 120ft wide north to south and 140ft east to west. A charcoal heap and burnt layer were found in 'A', while in 'C' a burnt layer was found above a layer of iron pan in the centre. (2-3)
These barrows are under crop but are clearly visible although rather spread. (4)
These barrows have been ploughed down to less than 1ft high. Fox 6-8 respectively. (5)
'A' is now 33.0m. in diameter and 0.5m. high.
'B' Measures 25.5.m. in diameter and 0.3m. high.
'C' is 29.5m. in diameter and 0.5m. high.
Revised at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (6)
SX 91149929;SX 91209930;SX 91249930.Listed as 'round barrows'. (7)
SX 91149929;SX 91209930;SX 91249929.Listed as 'class 3 barrows, 0.5-1m high in fair condition' in Upton Pyne parish. (Nos 6,7,8) (8)
All three barrows are described by the OS Field Reviser as being extensively ploughed down and under cultivation. (9)
Chance Posted by Chance
8th March 2015ce

Info from "Southern England - An Archaeological Guide" - James Dyer (1973, Faber):

Opened in 1869 the central mound of the Three Barrows contained a cremation burial, with a small grooved bronze dagger, bronze pin, a pygmy cup and a necklace with beads of lignite and fossil encrinite.

Other barrows nearby produced inverted urns containing cremations. Finds were in Rougemont House Museum, Exeter, but this has closed and it is not clear where the objects are now, unless anyone can help?
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
15th January 2013ce