The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Thorn Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 438243

Nearest Town:Launceston (15km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX41829572 / Sheet: 190
Latitude:50° 44' 20.08" N
Longitude:   4° 14' 31.29" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

A bowl barrow known as Thorn Barrow, situated on a high upland ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary of the River Wolf. The barrow survives as an oval mound which measures 49.5 metres north to south and 42.9 metres east to west and is up to 1.6 metres high. The surrounding quarry ditch is preserved as a buried feature which measures up to 5 metres wide. The profile of the mound is very uneven, and is slightly lower in the south western quadrant. There is also evidence of old excavations in the form of an oval depression in the summit on the north eastern side. Scheduled.
Chance Posted by Chance
22nd May 2014ce