The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Bow Henge


Also known as:
  • Monument No. 899890

Nearest Town:Crediton (13km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SS70750160 / Sheet: 191
Latitude:50° 47' 56.14" N
Longitude:   3° 50' 3.44" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of henge on Pastscape

A probable Neolithic henge visible as cropmarks on air photographs. The enclosure is sub-oval and is a maximum of 60 metres across. Two roughly opposed entrances are visible, on the west and east sides. Within the enclosed area are cropmarks representing an irregular oval arrangement of 19 large post holes or pits. The monument is just visible on the gound, the bank surviving to a height of 0.3 metres and up to 1.5 metres wide. Fieldwalking has recovered over 800 flints from the field, including Mesolithic types as well as later Neolithic arrowheads and scrapers. A linear cropmark feature runs roughly north-south past the monument and appears to bow slightly in order to avoid the henge.
Chance Posted by Chance
28th December 2014ce