Southern England

Bedfordshire

Know Your Place project puts three more counties on the map

Announcing the launch of Know Your Place in Wiltshire, Bath & NE Somerset and Gloucestershire

South-West World Heritage Sites join forces for interactive sustainable transport map

For those who enjoy playing with maps and sustainable transport.......

Four of the South-West's most breathtaking nature areas, including the famous Jurrasic Coast, are hoping to make travel to the heritage sites easier than ever with a new website... continues...

The Wessex Hillforts Project

The Wessex Hillforts Project is an extensive survey of hillforts in central southern England.

The book is compiled by Andrew Payne, Mark Corney and Barry Cunliff and is available in paperback ISBN: 9781873592854.

The publication is now available to download free in PDF format from English Heritage. See above.

Latest posts for Southern England

Eylesbarrow South West (Cist) — Miscellaneous

Hey, I liked it here.... a nice, if somewhat dishevelled monument located some way off the main track for a little privacy to chill out... and with expansive, sweeping views toward Yellowmead and north to Down Tor. According to Pastscape:

"...the stony mound is 5.9m in diameter and about 0.4m high with some kerb slabs and boulders in situ. The apparently off-centre cist measures 1.8m by 0.9m internally and 0.4m deep; one large, leaning slab, probably the displaced coverstone measures 1.1m by 0.8m." [Fletcher M 03-JUL-1999 English Heritage Field Investigation]

And apparently:

"An attempt was made to restore the cist shortly before 1929 ... Stone cutters were responsible (sic) for at least part of the damage as one of the loose slabs bears the marks of the masons' tools.... The structure may be one of those rare burial cairns covering two cists. Around the base of the mound a few stones remain of an outer ring." [Butler, J. 1994. Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Vol. 3, p. 70 3 Page(s)70]
22nd January 2018ce

Ditsworthy Warren (Cist) — Miscellaneous

This is an excellent cist - although unfortunately without the cap stone - located to the north of, but as far as I can recall without a view of, the great Drizzlecombe Complex.

Now, given that travellers to the latter may well be tempted to push on to Langcombe Brook - and perhaps even the wondrous Grim's Grave? - I'd suggest, for what it's worth, leaving this beauty for a much more leisurely little horseshoe walk also taking in the Eylesbarrow South West cist at SX58696784?

According to Pastscape:

"A well preserved cist with two sidestones and two end stones.... Internally it measures 0.9m by 0.6m and a maximum 0.65m deep. It is oriented north-west/south-east and its top is 0.25m above g.s.l.;there is no trace of a coverstone. A vague stoney spread around the structure, some 4.0m in diameter, may represent vestiges of a cairn." [Fletcher M 13-AUG-1999 English Heritage Field Investigation]
22nd January 2018ce

Corndon Tor (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Miscellaneous

Corndon Tor is an elongated north-south ridge rising to a summit at either end, that to the south - the higher at c1,453ft (443m) - crowned by a small granite tor girdled by the probable remains of a large cairn... a 'tor cairn' if you will. According to Pastscape [Newman, P 14-MAR-2008 EH Archaeological Field Investigation]:

"SX 6859 7415 - Stones Piled around the base of the outcrop may be remains of cairn which has been much disturbed...very spread and fragmentary The cairn overlies a reave which runs up to the tor.....Maximum diameter 27.2m."

A little to the north sits a massive round cairn:

"SX 6858 7422 - ...constructed from moorstone with a truncated cone profile and no turf cover. The top of the cairn has suffered some interference and is uneven and hollows have been dug into the south-east side fairly recently. Max height 2m and the cairn has a maximum diameter of 27.5m."

Some distance beyond two further massive round cairns surmount the northern summit. Hey, I defy any Citizen Cairn'd to resist the temptation to wander over to have a closer look. Again, according to Newman:

The eastern of the pair [SX 6867 7476] is "... over 2m high with a flattish top surface which has been badly disturbed by recent building of shelters... A reave, part of the Dartmeet system, touches the cairn tangentially on the west side but is not covered by it."

The western [SX 6857 7472] represents "A mound of loose stone over 2m high in places. Upper surface extensively disturbed and undulating cuased (sic) by interference, including recent shelter building."

So... unfortunately these great cairns appear to have suffered greatly at the hands of idiot criminals creating 'muppet shelters' out of the fabric for no defensible reason - let's face it, we are not exactly miles from the nearest road here - so vandalism it is, plain and simple. However my understanding is that conservation work has been undertaken (following Newman's observations) by the combined talents of the Dartmoor National Park Authority, the Dartmoor Preservation Association and English Heritage. So keep an eye out for the criminal element and send them packing. Well, if you really need to shelter from the elements upon Corndon Tor I'd suggest it's high time you stopped letting mummy dress you.
21st January 2018ce

Yar Tor summit cairn (Cairn(s)) — Miscellaneous

At c1,364ft the summit of Yar Tor is an excellent viewpoint, particularly looking approx south-westward to Dartmeet.... although it has to be said that the vista to the east across the stone row to the massive cairns gracing Corndon Tor is not without interest either.

Furthermore, the summit is crowned by a rather substantial cairn, albeit one that has clearly been rather buggered about with by all and sundry over the years. Damn them to blazes!

"Standing up to 2.0m high this cairn stands on the southern outcrop of Yar Tor and comprises a large irregular stony mound now spread and much altered by recent interference. The cairn has a footprint of over 23m. The central area has been hollowed and re-modelled". [Newman, P 14-MAR-2008 EH Archaeological Field Investigation]
21st January 2018ce

Sugar Hill (Round Barrow(s)) — Miscellaneous

According to the Aldbourne Heritage Centre this, in my opinion, quite superb example of a bowl barrow... complete with enigmatic little tree upon the summit... is:

"..set below the crest of a steep west- facing slope in an area of undulating chalk downland. The barrow mound is 3m high and 23m in diameter. Surrounding the mound is a ditch c.3m wide from which material for the mound was quarried. This has filled in over the years and now survives as a buried feature visible as a ring of darker earth on the east and north sides of the mound. The site was partially excavated by Canon Greenwell, a prolific excavator of barrows, between 1885 and 1890. Finds included the cremated remains of an adult set in a cist, or stone-lined box, and covered by a cairn. The cremation was accompanied by a bronze dagger and bone pin."

Located a little under a mile to the approx north-west of the justly celebrated 'Four Barrows', I reckon this massive monument, with sweeping views across to the 'Giant's Grave', is due a lot more celebration in it's own right.

More from the Aldbourne Heritage Centre here:
21st January 2018ce

Aldbourne 7 (Round Barrow(s)) — Miscellaneous

Pastscape has this:

"A Bronze Age bowl barrow.... was excavated by Greenwell in the 1880's who found a cremation and a flint flake. The mound is visible standing to a height of 1.8m and the ditch of 20m in diameter is of 0.3m in depth."
21st January 2018ce

Chipping Hill Camp (Hillfort) — Miscellaneous

Chipping Hill is the site of a bivallate earthwork, traces of which remain (apparently, since I could not locate them in accessible areas) beneath the modern buildings which now occupy the area.

An English Heritage/Essex County Council report detailing current thinking relating to Whitham's past - a primary facet of which relates to the occupation of Chipping Hill - can be seen here:

Edited 21st January 2018ce

Hascombe Hill (Promontory Fort) — Miscellaneous

This pleasingly wooded promontory fort is, according to Surrey Archaeological Society,"a roughly trapezoidal enclosure with the long axis lying north-east/south-west. The position of the earthworks is governed by the shape of the end of the ridge except where their north-eastern leg cuts perpendicularly across the length of the ridge. This north-eastern leg of the ramparts contains the entrance which is set off-centre towards the north-west, and has short out-turned banks on either side".

Details of a 2008/2009 survey undertaken by the Society can be seen online at:

West Kennett Avenue (Multiple Stone Rows / Avenue) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>West Kennett Avenue</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>West Kennett Avenue</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat