Southern England

Web searches for Southern England

Know Your Place project puts three more counties on the map

Announcing the launch of Know Your Place in Wiltshire, Bath & NE Somerset and Gloucestershire

South-West World Heritage Sites join forces for interactive sustainable transport map

For those who enjoy playing with maps and sustainable transport.......

Four of the South-West's most breathtaking nature areas, including the famous Jurrasic Coast, are hoping to make travel to the heritage sites easier than ever with a new website... continues...

The Wessex Hillforts Project

The Wessex Hillforts Project is an extensive survey of hillforts in central southern England.

The book is compiled by Andrew Payne, Mark Corney and Barry Cunliff and is available in paperback ISBN: 9781873592854.

The publication is now available to download free in PDF format from English Heritage. See above.

Latest posts for Southern England

Eggardon Hill (Hillfort) — Miscellaneous

The farmers' sons and daughters of the parishes surrounding Eggardon Hill held their annual private picnic on the hill on Whit-Monday, and were joined by a number of friends from a distance. The Askerswell band was in attendance, and dancing commenced shortly after four o'clock. During the evening a great number of persons went on the top of the hill to enjoy the extensive scenery. About six o'clock they all sat down to an excellent tea, and as evening drew on the band played almost without ceasing, and dancing was kept up with great spirit. Through the kindness of the Misses Toleman, of Witherstone, and Misses Wrixton, of King's, there was an abundance of refreshments. The party broke up about 11 o'clock, and left the hill cheering and congratulating each other upon their evening's enjoyment.
Fun on the hill reported in the 20th June edition of the Bridport News, 1868.

Silbury Hill (Artificial Mound) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Silbury Hill</b>Posted by CianMcLiam CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam
22nd May 2017ce

Warwickshire — News

Prehistoric henge discovered in Newbold-on-Stour

A prehistoric henge, dating back almost 6,000 years, has been uncovered on farmland in Warwickshire.

scubi63 Posted by scubi63

Wearyall Hill (Sacred Hill) — Images

<b>Wearyall Hill</b>Posted by Ravenfeather Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather

Wiltshire — News

British Art: Ancient Landscapes

On currently until Sunday, September 3, 2017

Booking: No booking required.
Cost: Normal admission charges apply.

"The British landscape has been a continual inspiration to artists across the centuries and particularly the landscapes shaped and marked by our distant ancestors. The megaliths, stone circles and chalk-cut hill figures that survive from Neolithic and Bronze Age times have stimulated many artists to make a response. In this major new exhibition curated by Professor Sam Smiles, these unique artistic responses have been brought together to create a new discussion. Featuring the work of some of the greatest names in British art from the last 250 years, see John Constable, JMW Turner, Eric Ravilious, John Piper, Barbara Hepworth, Henry Moore, Paul Nash, Richard Long, Derek Jarman and more, as their work records and reflects on some of our most treasured ancient landscapes."

I had a look at the catalogue yesterday which is available at the Wiltshire Museum in Devizes. The word catalogue does not do it justice - a very beautiful book to own, though at £25 not cheap. Several of the artworks owned by Wiltshire Museum are in the exhibition, including David Inshaw.
tjj Posted by tjj

Cley Hill (Hillfort) — Images

<b>Cley Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane<b>Cley Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane<b>Cley Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane<b>Cley Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane A R Cane Posted by A R Cane

Fiddler's Hill (Round Barrow(s)) — Folklore

Legend of Fiddler's Hill
Does Warham Discovery Prove Old Legend True.

Is the old legend of Fiddler's Hill, Warham, true?
What appears to be surprising confirmation of it has been brought to light by Norfolk County Council men working on the roads. They have discovered in a mound at the crossing of the Wighton and Stiffkey road and the Binham and Warham road the skeletons of a man and a dog.

For generations the cross-roads have been known as Fiddler's Hill because of the old folk story of the fiddler. Centuries ago there was a secret passage joining Walsingham Abbey to Binham Priory. One day a fiddler and his dog, runs the legend, attempted to walk from the Abbey to the Priory by way of the old secret tunnel. Their progress was followed by some friends above ground, for as he walked, the fiddler played. The strains of the music were plainly heard slowly moving away from Walsingham towards Fiddler's Hill. Then they ceased. The fiddler and his dog were never seen again, but mysterious music, it is sometimes heard at midnight.

The bones have been handed over to the police, who took them to Dr. Hicks, of Wells, for examination. Later they may be seen by an anthropologist.
From the Thetford and Watton Times, 15th April 1933.