Southern England

Bedfordshire

Know Your Place project puts three more counties on the map

Announcing the launch of Know Your Place in Wiltshire, Bath & NE Somerset and Gloucestershire

South-West World Heritage Sites join forces for interactive sustainable transport map

For those who enjoy playing with maps and sustainable transport.......

Four of the South-West's most breathtaking nature areas, including the famous Jurrasic Coast, are hoping to make travel to the heritage sites easier than ever with a new website... continues...

The Wessex Hillforts Project

The Wessex Hillforts Project is an extensive survey of hillforts in central southern England.

The book is compiled by Andrew Payne, Mark Corney and Barry Cunliff and is available in paperback ISBN: 9781873592854.

The publication is now available to download free in PDF format from English Heritage. See above.

Latest posts for Southern England

Robin Hood and Little John (Standing Stones) — News

Heritage Lottery grant to restore Robin Hood and Little John

Castor Parish Council has received a Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF) Sharing Heritage grant to carry out archaeological investigations and restoration of some ancient standing stones in the Nene Valley near Peterborough.

This exciting project – Restoration of Ancient Standing Stones 'Robin Hood' and 'Little John' at Ferry Hill – led by Castor Parish Council, has been given £10,000. The current position of the stones will be established. The two stones will be then lifted and carefully and expertly reset. Improvement works to allow public access and viewing will then be carried out. Improvements will include an all-access pathway to an area immediately adjacent to the ancient protected stones and an interpretation board.

Castor Parish Council is keen to protect these ancient monuments for future generations and is equally enthusiastic about the opportunity to allow visitors and local schools to understand more about the importance of the area as a trading and strategic place since Neolithic times. There is extensive evidence of early human settlement in the area but much of it is buried beneath the remains of countless centuries of human activity. These ancient stones stand as tangible evidence of the distant past.

Commenting on the award, Neil Boyce, chairman of Castor Parish Council, said: “We are thrilled that Castor Council has been awarded this grant and we can’t wait to get started.

“We are looking forward to working with English Heritage and Dr Stephen Upex to find out more of the ancient history surrounding these stones which we would not be able to do without the support of the Heritage Lottery Fund.”

Neil continued: “We are really keen to enhance and protect Robin Hood and Little John standing stones, in accordance with the parish council’s commitment to protecting our community heritage, both archaeological and natural. We work closely with our neighbouring parish council of Ailsworth to protect the vast ancient history in the area and the natural wildlife that has benefited from this protection – we are all really excited about telling other people of our findings and sharing our heritage and history with the wider public.”

Robyn Llewellyn head of the Heritage Lottery Fund, East of England, said: “Sharing Heritage is a wonderful opportunity for communities to delve into their local heritage and we are delighted to be able to offer this grant so that Castor Parish Council’s restoration of the Ancient Standing Stones 'Robin Hood' and 'Little John' can embark on a real journey of discovery. Heritage means such different things to different people, and HLF’s funding offers a wealth of opportunities for groups to explore and celebrate what’s important to them in their area.”

Source: Press Release from Castor Parish Council. For further information, please contact Sarah Rodger at Castor Parish Council on 01780 435084, clerk@castorparishcouncil.org

Sharing Heritage is for any not-for-profit group wanting to explore their community’s heritage. With a commitment from HLF of £3m each year, Sharing Heritage grants between £3,000 and £10,000 are available to groups who want to discover their local heritage. Projects can cover a wide spectrum of subject matter from exploring local archaeology and a community’s cultures and traditions to identifying and recording local wildlife and protecting the surrounding environment to managing and training volunteers, and holding festivals and events to commemorate the past.

Yes Tor (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Yes Tor</b>Posted by Rhiannon Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon

Bellever (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images

<b>Bellever</b>Posted by Rhiannon Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon

Rippon Tor (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Rippon Tor</b>Posted by Rhiannon Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon

Yellowmead Multiple Stone Circle — Images

<b>Yellowmead Multiple Stone Circle</b>Posted by Rhiannon Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon

Vixen Tor (Cist) — Images

<b>Vixen Tor</b>Posted by Rhiannon Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon

Wistman's Wood — Images

<b>Wistman's Wood</b>Posted by Rhiannon Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon

The Plague Market At Merrivale (Multiple Stone Rows / Avenue) — Images

<b>The Plague Market At Merrivale</b>Posted by Rhiannon<b>The Plague Market At Merrivale</b>Posted by Rhiannon Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon

Brent Tor (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images

<b>Brent Tor</b>Posted by Rhiannon Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon