Gallows Hill

Nearest Town:Tavistock (11km S)

Added by CARL

<b>Gallows Hill</b>Posted by costaexpress

Directions:
Immediately north of the village of Lydford (just off the A386) – where the road forks. There is a convenient parking space at the junction.

As part of my on-going attempt to visit every E.H. site I stopped off at Lydford to look at the castle on my way down to Cornwall. (There is a cracking church to visit right next to the castle with a funny tomb inscription of a clock maker!)

Anyway, looking at the map I spotted a ‘Tumulus’ just to the north of the village.
How could I resist?
Gallows Hill? – No prizes for what must have taken place here in the past!

The field in which the Barrow stands is surrounded by a hedge and barbed wire fence and I couldn’t find a way in. However, the Barrow can be easily seen over the fence so it’s not a problem.

E.H. state:
‘A large bowl barrow, 35m in diameter and 1.56m high, with no trace of a ditch. It is turf covered and very well preserved’.