Wooston Castle

Nearest Town:Crediton (13km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX76538969 / Sheet: 191

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wooston Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wooston Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wooston Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wooston Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wooston Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wooston Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wooston Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wooston Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wooston Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wooston Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wooston Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wooston Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wooston Castle</b>Posted by juamei

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Occupying a north facing spur between Marston Down and the course of the River Teign this complex promontory fort is, for me, by far the finest of a local triumvirate also including Prestonbury Castle and Cranbrook Castle, consisting of a pretty standard defended enclosure supplemented by a massive outer cross bank. This latter feature is much more powerful than the inner defences and, unusually in my experience, sited a substantial distance beyond, anticipating, perhaps, the 'aggressive defence' of medieval concentric castles. There are further earthworks covering the approach to the site, these including a 'hollow way' which Pastscape would appear to regard as contemporary and not, as I assumed, a later stock control feature - a proto-barbican, if you like. Clearly the architects of this 'fort had big ideas and, furthermore, were not afraid to put them into practice.

This intriguing, sleeping behemoth of a site is suitable for family visits as well as the dedicated hill fort head since it is serviced by its own woodland car park reached via a minor road north of Wooston Farm.

During my visit local volunteers were engaged in a geophysical survey... so chances are Wooston Castle may soon reclaim its former standing amongst Dartmoor's elite Iron Age enclosures.
Edited 31st July 2017ce

Pastscape

Pastscape detailed description of the multivallate fort, one of a group of three including Cranbrook Castle and Prestonbury Castle.