The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Berry Camp

Hillfort

<b>Berry Camp</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 11/02/2008.
Also known as:
  • Berry Cliff Camp

Nearest Town:Seaton (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY188882 / Sheet: 192
Latitude:50° 41' 13.8" N
Longitude:   3° 8' 58.59" W

Added by formicaant


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Berry Camp</b>Posted by juamei <b>Berry Camp</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Berry Camp</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Berry Camp</b>Posted by formicaant

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
There is a long, steep climb to get to this site which ever route you take. It is situated on sea cliffs between the river valley outlets of Branscombe Mouth and Weston Mouth. Also the cliff on which it sits falls sharply on the landward side. This would have been a very safe place to be for a short time, defending it would have been easy, attack a nightmare.
Sadly about half of it has already fallen into the sea and the erosion is carrying on all the time. It shows itself now as single a low bank and silted up ditch, used as grazing for cattle. The surrounding cliffs are a confusing mess of banks and ditches of old quarry sites.
This is worth a visit but you do need to be pretty fit (it nearly did for me) and I wouldn't do it in the rain.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
11th February 2008ce
Edited 27th May 2009ce