Caer Bran

Nearest Town:Newlyn (6km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SW407290 / Sheet: 203

Added by pure joy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by Stonefly <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by Stonefly <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by Stonefly <b>Caer Bran</b>Posted by Stonefly

Paid a visit here yesterday for the first time in something like 20 years; had the place to myself, and wandered around enjoying the silence & tranquility. The mist was steadily shrouding the hill, completely obscuring the views that would have otherwise been camera fodder but certainly adding something to the ambience. This site is easily accessible (I recommend the OS 'Explorer' map of Land's End) albeit involving quite a climb up a broad, part-concrete track (I pushed the mountain bike up this bit - I know when I'm beaten!), but well worth it. I'll be returning in the summer, but as for yesterday - 'atmospheric' isn't quite an adequate word. Stonefly Posted by Stonefly

From Mr Borlase's article in The Cornish Telegraph, 27th April 1864:
Having obtained the kind consent of William Rashleigh, Esq. of Menabilly, Cornwall (to whom the property belongs), I visited Chapel Uny on the 10th of August, 1863. The ground above and around was intersected by the low dilapidated walls of an ancient British village somewhat similar to, but in no way so perfect as, those at Chysauster (where there is also a cave), at Bossullow Crellas, and other places in the neighbourhood.

In two places the ground had fallen in, disclosing in the one a portion of the side of a circular subterranean building; and in the other a deep and dark cavity. It appears that for the last century the cave has remained in exactly the same state as it is at present. Traditions of the place aver that it terminates beneath a huge 'cairn' [where] treasure is concealed; and also that it leads to the fortification of Caer Bran, which is about a quarter of a mile distant: but the former of these curious traditions has already proved to be incorrect.
I guess he's suggesting the fogou at Carn Euny connects with this spot.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The Cornwall Archaeological Unit’s Review of 1995-6 reported that the Iron Age hillfort of Caer Bran was the most prominent feature within an 18 hectare area surveyed for Penwith District Council to provide information for a Countryside Stewardship Scheme. The new survey is said to have “produced some exciting and unexpected results . What had always been tentatively described as a central roundhouse, cut by a later post-medieval track, is now interpreted as one of three probably Bronze Age ring cairns, possibly within their own contemporary, banked enclosure” pure joy Posted by pure joy