Drumduff

Nearest Town:Stranraer (16km S)

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drumduff</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumduff</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumduff</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumduff</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumduff</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumduff</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumduff</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumduff</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 06.02.23

Drumduff Cairn is a sub-circular low mound, c. 4 miles S of Ballantrae in South Ayrshire. It is a green oasis in open moorland. A horseshoe of reeds delineate the cairn, leaving the W Arc clear. I estimated a diameter of 20 yards and a height of 2 feet. Canmore ID 60858 describes an "oval cairn measuring 19m by 17.5m and 0.6m in height". There are no stones visible on Drumduff Cairn. The grassy surface is flat and featureless.

Directions to Drumduff Cairn

Take the rough track at NX 0929 7737 on the A77. After c. 200 yards park up at a junction: there is a ditch in the road blocking further progress. Head c. 100 yards N along the track, go straight into a field. Head W alongside the fence, following the fence round a corner towards a dry stane dyke. The dry stane dyke heads WSW to the cairn on the summit of Carlock Hill. My route is viewable on Carlock Hill Cairn.

Drumduff Cairn is located in open moorland c. 4 miles S of Ballantrae. Take the unsigned single track road SE off the A77 at NX 0943 7895. Bear left after c. 0.3 mile. Follow this narrow track for c. 1.7 miles to a lay-by at NX 0699 7710. Walk c. 200 yards W along the track to a belt of trees at NX 0681 7705. Follow the grass track heading S for c. 0.5 miles to the track end at NX 0709 7632. Walk c. 220 yards W through rough moorland to reach Drumduff Cairn. My route can be viewed on Drumduff Cairn.