Penderry Hill

Nearest Town:Stranraer (15km S)

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Penderry Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Penderry Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Penderry Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Penderry Hill</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 05.02.23

There is a round grassy cairn on the summit of Penderry Hill, c. 4.5 miles S of Ballantrae in South Ayrshire. Penderry Hill is c. 0.7 miles NW of Glenapp Church. The cairn measures c. 7 yards in diameter and 1 foot high. There are no visible stones on Penderry Hill Cairn. The green grass circle stands out from the brown moorland grass. An OS Trig Point has been constructed on the centre of the cairn. It is listed as Canmore ID 60859.

Directions to Penderry Hill:
There is a minor crossroads on the A77 at Glenapp Church, c. 6 miles S of Ballantrae and 4 miles N of Cairnryan. Take the unsigned road opposite Glenapp Church and turn immediately right onto a dead end at Glenapp Schoolhouse. Park up at NX 0743 7466 and follow the Ayrshire Coastal Path bearing right across the Water of App Bridge. Head SW and bear right up the ACP at NX 0671 7421. Follow the ACP for c. 1.2 miles to reach a pair of short standing stones at NX0552 7453. Continue N on the ACP for c. 0.2 miles to reach NX0561 7485. Head SE through a gate on the left. After c. 30 yards head N through a gate into open moorland. Follow a track heading N at first, then take a track heading NW up the slope. Maintain a NW bearing towards the OS Trig Point to reach the cairn on the summit of Penderry Hill. My c. 2.5 miles route is viewable on Penderry Hill Cairn.