White Cairn, Crouse

Nearest Town:Wigtown (6km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NX36585577 / Sheet: 83

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>White Cairn, Crouse</b>Posted by markj99 <b>White Cairn, Crouse</b>Posted by markj99 <b>White Cairn, Crouse</b>Posted by markj99

It would be foolish to visit the Hole Stone near Crouse farm without taking in White Cairn, Crouse on the way. There is room to park in a gateway at NX 36446 55806. Walk SE towards the gate in the dry stane dyke. White Cairn, Crouse lies 20 yards E of the gate. At first glance it looks like a field clearance cairn however there is a classic raised bank underlying structure. It is likely that the cairn was robbed of its original stones to build the neighbouring dry stane dykes and field clearance stones were subsequently piled up randomly.
Canmore ID 62871 (go to Links) gives the dimensions of the cairn as "28.0m N-S by 27.0m E-W and 2.0m high".
Return to the gate, walk 40 yards S into the next field to visit the Hole Stone. It is already listed on TMA and well worth a visit. Canmore ID 62872 (go to Links) includes a wealth of information about a second stone and marriage rituals.

Crouse Hole Stone

White Cairn, Crouse