Corndon Tor

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

OS Ref (GB):   SX686747 / Sheet: 191

Ponies to help maintain Bronze Age site

From
This Is Devon.

Dartmoor campaigners have drafted in ponies to help control bracken which is damaging a precious archaeological site... continues...

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Prospective visitors with a passion for ancient domestic dwellings should note that - as far as I'm aware - there are two prehistoric settlements in the immediate vicinity of Corndon Tor, with associated reaves/field systems. Hey, perhaps there are more?

1) A settlement at SX68217466 near Sherwell
2) A grouping of hut circles centred at SX68857525 to the NE

There is also a possible prehistoric enclosure/pound at SX69077479. Oh and a number of sites clustered around nearby Yar Tor, too.

The twin summits of Corndon Tor itself are instead (very) notable for possessing massive Bronze Age cairns.... two to the north and one to the south. There is also an enigmatic 'tor cairn' near the latter. Please refer to corndon tor...