The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Bosporthennis Quoit

Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech

<b>Bosporthennis Quoit</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Bosprennis Quoit
  • Bosprenis Quoit
  • Bosphrennis

Nearest Town:Penzance (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW436365 / Sheet: 203
Latitude:50° 10' 20.32" N
Longitude:   5° 35' 28.58" W

Added by phil

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Bosporthennis Quoit</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bosporthennis Quoit</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bosporthennis Quoit</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bosporthennis Quoit</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bosporthennis Quoit</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bosporthennis Quoit</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bosporthennis Quoit</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bosporthennis Quoit</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bosporthennis Quoit</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bosporthennis Quoit</b>Posted by Jane <b>Bosporthennis Quoit</b>Posted by Jane <b>Bosporthennis Quoit</b>Posted by Jane <b>Bosporthennis Quoit</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Bosporthennis Quoit</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Bosporthennis Quoit</b>Posted by Rhiannon


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This turned out to be quite a surprise. I wasn't expecting much at all, and although many the stones were horribly littered about, you could still make sense of a chamber (two of the side slabs still stand) and a capstone - albeit a capstone partly morphed into a millstone. It still has enough to satisfy.

It also sits on a nice little mound about 70cms high so you get a real feeling for its size.
Jane Posted by Jane
17th March 2004ce


Add folklore Add folklore
Here is the quote from Copeland Borlase that tells the story of the strange round capstone, that 'created consternation in the antiquarian world about 1860'*.
The fame of the discovery quickly spread. The Local Antiquarianism of the whole neighbourhood was awakened immediately, and savants of all shapes, sexes, and ages 'visited and inspected' the stone. The sphere for conjecture was of course unlimited, and ranged from Arthur's round table, to the circular tombs of modern Bengal...

But.. edging his way through the crowd which surrounded the monument, until he had reached the front rank, an old man was heard dispelling the fond illusion in the following cruel words:
"Now what are 'e all tellin' of? I do mind when Uncle Jan, he that was the miller down to Polmeor, cum' up 'long to the croft a speering round for a fitty stoan of es mill. And when he had worked 'pon that theere stoan; says he: 'I'll be jist gone to knack un a bit round like'; so he pitched to work; but 'e wouldn't sarve 'es purpose so theere 'e es still. And lor bless yer all, a fine passel o' pepple has been heere for to look 'pon un, but what they sees en un es more than I can tell 'e."

This was "minding the bigging o't" with a vengeance, and the antiquaries could only console themselves in the reflection that the stone must have been of a rudely circular form to have induced the miller to try his tool upon it at all.

When the author saw it in December, 1871, some of the splintered pieces were lying round, and he is led to imagine that the original shape was oblong.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
20th July 2005ce
Edited 2nd April 2015ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Pronounced bos-PREN-is

Comes from Cornish "bos-porth-enys"
roughly translates as
"dwelling at the entrance to an isolated place"
Posted by phil
1st March 2002ce


Add a link Add a link

Excavation images

Latest photos of work carried out by Cornwall Arch Society in August 09
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
4th October 2009ce