Little Galva

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Penzance (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW434356 / Sheet: 203

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Little Galva</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Little Galva</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Little Galva</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Little Galva</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Sitting on top of a flat-topped hill, SE of the Little Galva rock outcrop are two very overgrown cairns, which Pastscape indicates to be ring cairns:

Both features are ring cairns, situated on the summit of a ridge.

SW 43473565

This cairn, much robbed, is 9.0m overall diameter and is formed by a circular bank of stone and earth averaging 1.5m across and from 0.2m to 0.6m high.

Originally it probably had a double retaining circle but now only three of the outer stones remain.

SW 43493563

Overall diameter 12.0m, formed by a circle of stones and earth 1.5m wide and up to 0.7m high. Some retaining stones survive on the inner side of the ring.