The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Conquer Downs

Cairn(s)

<b>Conquer Downs</b>Posted by A R CaneImage © A R Cane
Also known as:
  • Lady Downs

Nearest Town:Penzance (5km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW469361 / Sheet: 203
Latitude:50° 10' 12.55" N
Longitude:   5° 32' 41.57" W

Added by A R Cane


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Conquer Downs</b>Posted by A R Cane

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The fine kerbed cairn at SW 4751 3616 was sold by the bassist of Van Der Graf Generator in 2003. From the Cornwall & Scilly HER:

The OS describe this barrow as a flat topped mound average height 1.1m composed of small stones held in position by a retaining wall of large slabs set on edge. The retaining wall is fully exposed on the north side but only the tops of the stones are visible on the south part. In three places, stones of an inner ring are visible. The 'piggery' referred to by Henderson is a rectangular hollow in the south east quadrant with two stones forming an entrance. Although these stones bear drill marks their position indicates that they might have formed part of the inner ring.
The barrow was put on the market in the summer of 2003; the owner established a web-site for the sale, which included moody photographs, information gleaned from the SMR and quotes from Steve Hartgroves. There was much media interest in the sale, which was reported initially in the property columns of a Sunday newspaper, and subsequently in several other papers. Despite much interest, the barrow did not sell; it was then put up for auction but failed to reach the reserve. The barrow was eventually sold privately. The new owner hopes to fund an excavation of the site.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
14th October 2018ce