Seven Lords' Lands

Nearest Town:Ashburton (5km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX74127623 / Sheet: 191

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Seven Lords' Lands</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Seven Lords' Lands</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Seven Lords' Lands</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Seven Lords' Lands</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Seven Lords' Lands</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Seven Lords' Lands</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Seven Lords' Lands</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 12.09.22

Seven Lords' Lands Cairn was an unexpected bonus on a visit to Hound Tor Medieval Village in Dartmoor National Park. It is located c. 80 yards NE of the B3387, adjacent to a stone wall. This round cairn has a diameter of c. 12 yards and reaches up to 2 feet high. There is an intermittent kerb of upright stones measuring up to 2.5 feet in the W Arc. A gap in the SW Arc of the kerb provides an entrance into the interior of the cairn. The irregular grassy surface of the interior has been robbed of stones. There is an excavated hollow offset c. 5 feet W of the centre of the cairn. The grassy hollow is c. 2.5 feet across & 1 foot deep with a small embedded central stone.
Seven Lords' Lands Cairn is listed on Historic England (go to Links).

Directions for Seven Lords' Lands Cairn:
Take the Bovey Tracey / M'hampstead A382 turn off the A38. Turn left for Bovey Tracey. After c. 1.3 miles take the 2nd exit of the roundabout for Town Centre / Haytor. Take the 1st exit for Haytor / Widecombe B3387 at the next roundabout c. 0.8 miles later. After c. 0.4 miles on the B3387 bear left to stay on the B3387. Continue on the B3387 for c. 5 miles to reach Hemsworthy Gate Car Park (SX 74145 76095) at the B3387 / Ashburton Junction. Seven Lords' Lands Cairn is located c. 140 yards N from here adjacent to a stone wall.

Seven Lords' Lands on Google Maps

Historic England List Entry Number: 1003302