Ringham Low

Nearest Town:Bakewell (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK169664 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

<b>Ringham Low</b>Posted by stubob <b>Ringham Low</b>Posted by stubob

I returned to Ringham Low to look again for the exposed chambers, hoping that the rotting animal bodies had gone.
The farmer was most dis-chuffed to find me looking for them, the remains of the Low are next to a path, but he doesn't allow visitors. In fact from what I could gather he backed filled the chambers to "keep nobbers like me well away"
stubob Posted by stubob
12th December 2002ce

An odd shaped barrow that was neither round nor long, nothing remains inside the tree enclosure, in Bramwells 'Archaeology in the Peak' he mentions stones of the ruined chambers...didn't look too hard for them as the place was full of rotting goat(?) carcases. stubob Posted by stubob