Chapel Finian

Sacred Well

Nearest Town:Wigtown (16km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX27834892 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Chapel Finian</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Chapel Finian</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Chapel Finian</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Chapel Finian</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Chapel Finian</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Chapel Finian</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 15.07.21

In the grounds of Chapel Finian the well lies c. 10 yards NW of the entrance immediately adjacent to the wall. There is shallow water in the well, possibly recently collected rainwater. There is a channel running NE-SW under the boundary wall. A 2ft square slab is visible in the NW edge of the rectangular stone lined structure.

It is listed as Canmore ID 62103 (go to Links).

Chapel Finian Well on Canmore.