Langstone Moor

Nearest Town:Tavistock (8km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX55757812 / Sheet: 191

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Langstone Moor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Langstone Moor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Langstone Moor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Langstone Moor</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The denuded remains of several cairns can still be visited some 300-odd yards to the approx south-east of the Langstone Moor stone circle, standing above the River Walkham.

With Great Mis Tor dominating the southern aspect the location is pretty special, even if the archaeology won't compete with the nearby great ring. Perhaps it was not always thus, however, a 'stone circle or kerb' being cited - presumably at SX 55757812 - in 1898 [T Devon Ass 30 1898 112].

Note that the map also depicts settlements to the east and below to the approx south-west.