Carbis Bay Longstone

Nearest Town:St Ives (Cornwall) (2km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SW530382 / Sheet: 203

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carbis Bay Longstone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carbis Bay Longstone</b>Posted by phil <b>Carbis Bay Longstone</b>Posted by phil <b>Carbis Bay Longstone</b>Posted by phil <b>Carbis Bay Longstone</b>Posted by phil

Sited at a crossroads aptley named 'Longstone cross', i pass this diminutive bugger most days whilst working, surrounded by tarmac and having a bustop for a companion, i once noticed someone leaning over it in a drunken state, im sure you can guess what happened next...years of exhaust fumes has taken its toll. paul1970 Posted by paul1970

Carbis Bay menhir

SW530382 - Ian McNeil Cooke's 'Standing Stones of the Land's End' (1998 - Men-an-Tol Studio) says "this somewhat misnamed longstone, a cut down stump with drill marks on one side, stands by a bus stop on the St.Ives road and gave its name to the locality". It's now about 1.5 m tall and stands on the Southern outskirts of Carbis Bay.

The other stone that Windago mentions below (approx SW525372) is called the Beersheba menhir, and I've added it as a site
Edited 11th January 2003ce

Recently spent a week on Trencrom Lane [The stone is on the corner of Trencrom Lane and the A3074 at 102:530383]. A short walk along Trencrom lane, St. Michael's Way crosses the lane and there's a larger standing stone [easily 10 ft.] in the field beside the path at 525372. Also noted a distinctive stone in the beer garden of nearby Scottie's Bar at 5313865.

Saw the Carbis Bay Longstone everyday, its somewhat removed situation betraying its status, although I never thought I'd find an entry for it here. Something of a wallflower at the party.

I visited this site especially for the "I'm only 5000 years old exhibition:

I'd seen a sketch of the site in a book. A couple of things have changed since the sketch was made, the bus stop is now a little further away and a litter bin has been added in the last couple years!

The area arond this site is known as Longstone.
There is an estate map dated 1820 which is believed to be the earlieat recorded mention of this site.
Charles Henderson the Cornish Historian noted the site in the early Twentieth century and saw that the stone had been cut down in size.

Looks rather sad and forgotten.