Cairn Hill (Barraer)

Nearest Town:Newton Stewart (4km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX38226149 / Sheet: 83

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn Hill (Barraer)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Hill (Barraer)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Hill (Barraer)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Hill (Barraer)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Hill (Barraer)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Hill (Barraer)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Hill (Barraer)</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 11.08.23

Cairn Hill (Barraer) Cairn is a grassy cairn in arable land c. 2.5 miles SW of Newton Stewart in Dumfries and Galloway. It is located on the southern slope of Cairn Hill (Barraer). The elliptical cairn measures c. 22 yards on the NE-SW axis and 16 yards on the NW-SE axis. Almost all stones have been removed from the cairn, except for the NW arc. Additionally, field clearance stones have been dumped on the NW arc. Cairn Hill (Barraer) Cairn is listed as Canmore ID 62953.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions to Cairn Hill (Barraer): Take the narrow unsigned road starting at NX 3953 6427 on the A75, c. 1.2 miles W of the A75 roundabout at Newton Stewart. Follow the winding lane for c. 2 miles to reach a lay-by at NX 38464 61246. Follow a rocky track heading W into a field then head uphill to Cairn Hill (Barraer). My route is viewable on Cairn Hill (Barraer). Posted by markj99
Edited 21st October 2023ce