Corwall E

Nearest Town:Wigtown (15km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX29204953 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Corwall E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Corwall E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Corwall E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Corwall E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Corwall E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Corwall E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Corwall E</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 24.07.23

Corwall E Cairn is a grassy round cairn located c. 0.9 miles from the coast, c. 5 miles NW of Port William in Dumfries and Galloway. The low platform is situated in pasture c. 450 yards ENE of Corwall Farm. Corwall E Cairn, which measures c. 40 feet in diameter and 1.5 feet high, has an irregular perimeter with a line of kerb stones on the N Arc. A modern marker cairn, 3 feet high, has been erected on the N Arc. The cairn has been extensively stone-robbed, leaving a grassy surface with scattered stones. Canmore ID 62127 has further details of Corwall E Cairn.

Corwall S Cairn is c. 700 yards SW of Corwall E Cairn.

Directions to Corwall S Cairn.

An old farm track winds up from the coastal road, A747 to Port William, at Chapel Finian. There is a large grassy car park at NX 2794 4876, on the right of the A747. Walk NE along the road for c. 175 yards to reach a wooden gate on your right, c. 40 yards SE of Chapel Finian, at NX 2786 4887. A vague farm track starts here. The track is overgrown at first but clears into a wide grassy track as it nears Corwall Farm. Two cairns can be accessed from this track. After c. 1 mile there is a gateway into open moor at NX 2855 4915. Corwall S Cairn is c. 270 yards ESE of this location. Retrace your steps WNW to return to the track. Continue N through semi-derelict Corwall Farm to reach a gateway at NX 2897 4946, just before a ruined cottage on your right. Corwall E Cairn is c. 275 yards ENE from here in a grassy field. There is a marker cairn on the cairn to guide you to it. My route can be viewed on Corwall Cairns.